25 June 2021


A National Patient Safety Alert has been issued by the Medicines & Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) for some Philips CPAP and CPAP-like devices. 

Philips has issued a Field Safety Notice. This notice says that under certain conditions the foam part of the machine can be damaged. This notice has been issued globally, so it is not specific to the UK. These conditions; very high temperatures, high humidity and the use of a non-approved cleaning solution, are rare in the UK.

The MHRA is advising that reports of incidents related to this issue are rare and no incidents of harm have been reported in the UK.

The available evidence suggests that the risks to patients of stopping using these devices significantly outweighs the safety risks of using the devices if patients do not have ready access to an alternative. The MHRA is therefore advising that patients should continue to use these devices. 

More information is available on the MHRA website (download the pdf at the bottom of the MHRA page for full notice). 


Contacting us

Royal Papworth Hospital is working with Philips to develop new instructions for CPAP use and agree a plan for replacing these devices. We will contact you as soon as we can to advise on next steps.

If you are concerned, please call us on 01223 638010 between 09:00-17:00 Monday to Friday. You may be asked to leave a voicemail message. However, please bear with us as we are receiving a high number of calls at the moment. If you leave a message, we will get back to you as soon as we can. 

You can also register your device on the Philips website.

You may have received a text message from us about this issue. This text will have come from mobile number 07860 039092. 

Contact us on 01223 638010 if you are concerned - our team is available between 09:00-17:00 Monday to Friday. 

Message from Dr Ian Smith 

 

CPAP: Hours of use

As part of our investigations and to be able to give you the best advice relevant to your situation, we may ask you for the 'hours of use' from your CPAP device. The below tutorial talks you through how to find this information. 


Questions and answers

Is my device affected by this issue?

If your device is not a Philips device, it will not be affected by this issue. If you have a Philips device, please check the list of devices affected by the field safety notice on the Philips website. 

Should I stop using my device?

We would not advise stopping treatment at this stage as the risk of stopping treatment is likely to outweigh potential risks of using the devices. The MHRA has advised that patients should continue to use these devices. 

We are carrying out a risk assessment process and will contact you with more information as soon as we can. 

 

Can I arrange an appointment with my doctor to discuss this?

Yes. Our CPAP team are keen to see you so that we can discuss each case individually and give you advice relevant to your situation. To do this, we need to gather more information, so please bear with us while we undertake this work. Once we are able to arrange appointments we will be in touch.

How long will it take for my device to be replaced?

Philips is currently setting up a process for replacing affected devices. Please be aware that this likely to take several months and possible up to one year.